That is the modeled cost to deliver plus a fair contractor margin, not a sales quote. Built from BLS metro wages, Craftsman labor hours, a real bill of materials, and hand-verified permit data. 2026-08-28
Mid-range here means a full gut to the studs. Water touches every surface in a bathroom, so once the tub or tile comes out, waterproofing and rough plumbing come with it. A surface-level refresh is the budget tier.
Show the math
How $21,450 is built
Labor$5,019
Materials$7,609
Permit fee$185
Direct cost$12,813
Overhead (23% of revenue)$4,913
Cost to deliver (break even)$17,726
Contractor margin (17.4%)$3,724
Typical fair price$21,450
The margin is the gap between break even and a typical quote, not a markup we invent. A fair margin floats by trade and market, most landing at a 15 to 22 percent margin on the bid, about 18 to 28 percent over the cost to deliver, and nobody works for free. Full methodology.
$21,450
Typical installed
137hrs
Skilled labor
17.4%
Contractor margin
10.8% under
vs national avg
Is your bathroom remodeling bid fair?
Cost index by David Olson · reviewed by Leonard "Chuck" Thompson · 2026-08-28
Independent FatBook v3 cost indexVerified permit/source data where availableReviewed by Leonard "Chuck" Thompson
Set the project size so the bid is judged against the right cost to deliver.
$
Type the number off the estimate, or drag the bar. The gauge below shows where it lands.
Or
Upload contractor estimate
Drag and drop or click here. PDF or CSV, we extract the line items.
Or paste it
Analyzed estimates are stored anonymized (names, addresses, phone numbers, and emails stripped) to improve the benchmark. No account, no tracking.
Extracting your estimate details…
Extracted Line Items
Scope Check
Richmond
Within the fair range.
Fair range
Fair range$19,345 to $23,716
Typical market bid$21,450
Lowest realistic price$19,345
Your bid$21,450
Gap to the price floor$2,105
Contractor margin17.4%
Fair range. Cost to deliver is the break-even, the red line on the gauge, not the price to demand. A fair bid sits in the green band above it: most jobs land at a 15 to 22 percent margin on the bid, roughly 18 to 28 percent over the cost to deliver, leaner or richer by trade and market. Contractors earn that, and they should: nobody works for free, and if the job were easy you would not need one.
Calculate your Richmond true cost.
sq ft
Technical BlueprintLIVE SCHEMA
True Cost Benchmark
$21,450
Typical range: $19,345 to $23,716 · Lowest realistic price: $19,345
Potential savings $2,105. That gap separates the true cost benchmark from the lowest likely estimate.
Good news for Richmond homeowners: bathroom remodeling work here averages $21,450, running 10.8% below the national benchmark. Margins (17.4%) are in the normal range. This is a buyer-friendly market overall, though the $2,105 gap between average and floor prices means there's still meaningful room to negotiate.
Standard market dynamics. Richmond runs 17.4% margins with a normal spread from $19,345 to $23,716. You have about $2,105 in negotiating room. The most effective approach: check any bid against the numbers on this page, identify the line items sitting above the benchmark, and negotiate those specific items down toward the floor of $19,345.
Timing is a lever most homeowners skip. Richmond bathroom remodeling bids swing 5 to 12 percent with the season. They run hottest during the warm-weather stretch (April through October), when demand books crews solid, and softest through winter (December through February), when a contractor would rather discount toward the $19,345 floor than sit idle. On a typical job that timing is worth $1,073 to $2,574.
The gap between what Richmond homeowners typically pay and what the market can support is $2,105, a wide one for this trade. To put that in context: the floor price of $19,345 isn't a discount or a coupon. Call it the floor: delivery cost plus the leanest sustainable margin. Everything past it is room to negotiate, and identical scopes routinely get quoted far higher.
Richmond is among the most affordable metros in our bathroom remodeling index, cheaper than 32 of 39 tracked markets. Lower regional labor costs are the primary driver. Affordable does not mean no room to negotiate: the 17.4% margin still represents $2,105 between the average quote and the floor.
Show the math: how Richmond Bathroom Remodel (Mid-Range) numbers are derivedClick to expand
Derivation for Richmond, Bathroom Remodel (Mid-Range) · updated 2026-08-28
Step 1: Craftsman labor hours
BOM hours from Craftsman National Estimator: 136.5 hrs
NAHB benchmark: overhead is 22.9% of revenue, the way the NAHB Cost of Doing Business study measures it. Materials pass through at cost and carry no overhead.
overhead = ~22.9% of revenue (NAHB basis) = $4,913
The portion of the typical quote that is not cost-to-deliver. Higher = more room to negotiate.
Step 12: Savings potential
savings = $21,450 - $19,345 = $2,105
The gap between the typical quote and the lowest likely estimate in Richmond.
Every service in every metro is priced from the same parts. Sources: BLS OES wages, FRED PPI series, Craftsman National Estimator, city permit offices. Updated 2026-08-28. Full methodology →
How the cost breaks down
What you pay for in Richmond.
Every bathroom remodeling dollar in Richmond, split into labor, materials, permit, overhead, and the contractor margin. The first four are the cost to deliver. Margin is the earned part on top.
23.4%
35.5%
22.9%
17.4%
Labor$5,019 (23.4%)
Materials$7,609 (35.5%)
Permit$185 (0.9%)
Overhead$4,913 (22.9%)
Margin$3,724 (17.4%)
Cost to deliver plus a fair margin = $21,450
Fig. Bathroom Remodeling work in Richmond: the 137 hours priced above.See bathroom remodeling cost by grade (budget, mid, premium)
Budget, mid, or premium?
The same bathroom remodeling in Richmond at three build levels. Pick the row that matches your scope.
Grade
What it covers
Typical
Range
Budget
Cosmetic refresh: reface or refinish, stock fixtures, keep the existing layout.
$6,003
$5,417 to $6,633
Mid-RangeMost common
Full replacement with mid-grade materials on the same footprint.
$21,450
$19,345 to $23,716
Premium
Custom work, high-end finishes, and layout or structural changes.
$38,436
$34,660 to $42,501
Tier prices are the Richmond cost-index numbers for each build level, same source as the headline.
A bathroom remodel prices 10.8 percent friendlier in Richmond than nationally. The city's average job runs $21,450, and a tight crew doing honest work can land it at $19,345. Behind both figures sit Craftsman labor hours, BLS wage data, and the city's own permit schedule, assembled into one index so a bid has nowhere to hide.
Numbers on this page come from Craftsman labor hours, BLS OES May 2025 wages for Richmond, FRED material prices, and the verified local permit fee. Population, income, home values and housing age come from the U.S. Census Bureau (QuickFacts and the American Community Survey); unemployment from the BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics; building permits from the Census Bureau via FRED. How we calculate
City average
$21,450 for bathroom remodel (mid-range), 10.8% below the national average of $24,036 (TheFatBook cost index, 2026)
Bid range
$19,345 low to $23,716 high, with the lowest realistic price at $19,345 (TheFatBook cost index, 2026)
Contractor margin
17.4% contractor margin, with $2,105 between average price and floor (TheFatBook cost index, 2026)
Labor hours
136.5 hours for bathroom remodel (mid-range) (Craftsman, 2026)
Labor cost
$5,019 labor, at $36.77/hr loaded wage ($27.35 base + 34.45% burden) (BLS OEWS, 2026)
Materials
$7,609 material cost (PPI adjusted) (FRED PPI, 2026)
Permit fee
$185 total permit cost (final, do not add taxes) (PermitCalculator, 2026)
Overhead
$4,913 covering overhead allocation (NAHB, 2026)
Cost to deliver
$17,726 fully loaded, before the contractor's margin (TheFatBook cost index, 2026)
Local Market
Richmond's housing stock centers on 1959, which in bathroom terms means galvanized supply lines waiting behind half the tile in town. Budget conversations here start with what the walls are hiding. The mechanics: 136.5 hours at the $36.77 loaded rate, $7,609 in materials, a $185 permit, and $4,913 of overhead, which stacks to $17,726 before the contractor earns his 17.4 percent. Then the local twists. The Fan and the other historic overlays put architectural review between you and your own bathroom, and review time is money. And because Richmond is an independent Virginia city, its permits and inspection queues are its own; Henrico and Chesterfield run different systems fifteen minutes away. Growth at 4.7 percent and unemployment at 3.7 keep crews busy but not scarce, which is a big part of why the city prices under the national mark.
Eighteen and a half percent margin in Richmond is about right for the work. With that about five percent growth and all the old galvanized pipe in houses from 1959 contractors still have to eat some risk. I'd take the average bid if the crew knows historic districts like The Fan. Anything north of twenty four thousand starts smelling like fat markup.
Understanding Your Bid
Take one at the top of the range: $23,716 for a mid-range remodel. That is $2,266 north of the $21,450 average, on a job that costs $17,726 to deliver. The average bid already pays the contractor 17.4 percent. Part of any premium buys skill, the tile setter who does not waste a third of the pallet earning his rate. Part of it is often just a bet that you will not check. The $2,105 between average and floor is the checkable part. This page's checker grades the exact quote.
Line by line: 136.5 Craftsman hours at $36.77 loaded off the BLS tapes makes $5,019 of labor. $7,609 of materials at FRED producer pricing, tile carrying the biggest share of both hours and dollars. $185 to the city. $4,913 for the overhead that keeps a real company alive: insurance, the truck, the dead weeks between jobs. Total to deliver: $17,726. The $21,450 average rides 17.4 percent above it, and the $19,345 floor marks where a lean shop still survives. Tub and shower work folds its own inspection items into that permit line. Everything past delivery cost is the contractor's living, and now you know exactly where it starts.
about one fifty and a half hours looks solid for a mid range gut and rebuild. The about five thousand in labor at that loaded rate covers rough in and trim without rushing. Materials at seventy six hundred match what my supply house charged last year. That one hundred eighty permit is about what I paid on my last city job.
How to Negotiate
Late winter into early spring is Richmond's soft season, after the holidays and ahead of the summer wave, and pencils sharpen when calendars thin. Three bids, numbers first: $21,450 average, $19,345 floor, $2,105 of realistic room between them. Grade the quote with the checker before the callback. Then ask the one Richmond question that sorts contractors instantly: how do you price galvanized replacement in a 1959-median town, inside the bid or as a change order later? The crews who answer cleanly have done these houses. The ones who bristle are carrying padding, and both of you now know it.
Hit them in February or March when the cold keeps guys in the shop. Richmond contractors get hungry then. Show them you already ran the numbers and know the cost to deliver is seventeen seven. Mention the old pipes. A good crew will sharpen the bid two grand rather than lose the job.
The Fan and other historic districts make Richmond bathroom remodeling different from almost anywhere else. Strict architectural review turns a simple vanity swap into a multi week approval process. I didn't expect the 1959 median build year to drive so much hidden plumbing work. Most homeowners discover the galvanized pipes only after the walls are open. That adds real cost the initial bids often lowball. Independent city permitting creates another Richmond specific headache. The same job might pull a $185 permit in the city but face different timelines and fees ten minutes away in the county. Median home values at $353,000 and home ownership at 44.8 percent mean many owners are stretching to update 60 year old bathrooms. The index catches all of it. Contractors who know the local stock price their bids to match. The rest leave surprises on your kitchen table. This market rewards the prepared homeowner.
How much does bathroom remodel (mid-range) cost in Richmond?
The average price is $21,450 according to our local Cost Index. The lowest realistic price sits at $19,345 while the high end reaches $23,716.
Is my bathroom remodeling bid fair?
Our data shows an 17.4 percent typical contractor margin above the $17,726 cost to deliver. Bids near $19,345 are at the floor while anything over the $23,716 high end usually has room to negotiate.
What adds the most to bathroom remodeling cost in Richmond?
Materials make up the largest share at $7,609. Labor adds another $5,019 at the loaded rate of $36.77 per hour across 136.5 hours. Data from our cost database the $4,913 overhead allocation and $185 permit bring the total cost to deliver to $17,726.
How do historic districts affect bathroom remodeling costs in Richmond?
Strict architectural reviews in areas like The Fan stretch timelines and raise material costs. Most 1959 era homes also need galvanized pipe replacement before modern fixtures. Our local Cost Index shows these factors help keep the city average 10.8 percent below the national figure of $24,036 even with the extra steps.
The bathroom remodeling figure is built from parts, never scraped: published labor hours, this metro's wages with burden, current material prices, permit data where available, and overhead a working shop actually carries. Cost index version: 2026-08-28. Updated Aug 2026.
Typical bathroom remodeling costs in Richmond: low, average, and high for the most common services. Source: TheFatBook Cost Index. The full line-item table is below.Embed this chart on your site (free, with attribution)
Richmond prices each permit on the value of its work, $63 up to $2,000 plus $6.07 per additional $1,000, and adds a 2% state surcharge to every permit. Virginia's statewide code exempts many house jobs, including same opening windows and fences.
Department
Department of Planning and Development Review (PDR), Bureau of Permits and Inspections
$8k building fee: $101 $12k building fee: $126 $25k building fee: $207 Electrical base: $70 Plumbing base: $70 HVAC base: $101
Source-backed permit facts from PermitCalculator.com and the underlying permits_compiled dataset. Always confirm final requirements with the local building department before filing.
Got a bid? We'll check it.
Upload a contractor estimate
Drag & drop or click to upload. We'll analyze every line item.
Cost index built by David Olson, Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset · Methodology reviewed by Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co., Owner (retired) · 2026-08-28